Senior Leadership Team

Head
Mrs Helen RoweBA (Hons), PGCE, Dip RAMbsh@beechwood.org.uk
Deputy Head
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Paul KershawBSc (Hons), PGCE, MAdhm@beechwood.org.uk
Head of PrepMr John CoakleyBA (Hons), PGCE, MAhprep@beechwood.org.uk
Academic Deputy)
(Senior School)
Mrs Kim AllenBSc (Hons), MSc, PGCEk.allen@beechwood.org.uk
BursarMr Gerard GarciaFCCA, MBA, FCI Arbbshs_bursar@beechwood.org.uk

Heads of Division

Head of Junior DivisionMrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCEr.smith@beechwood.org.uk
Junior AssistantMrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTSm.newton@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Middle DivisionMr Joshua RoweBSc, PGCEj.rowe@beechwood.org.uk
Middle AssistantMrs Celia PollingtonMA, Ed NVQc.pollington@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Senior DivisionMr Michael AwdryBA (Hons), PGCEm.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Senior AssistantMrs Candy ProdrickBD, PGCEc.prodrick@beechwood.org.uk

Senior School Subject Staff

ArtMr Gary HatterMEd, PGCEg.hatter@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Michael AwdryBA (Hons), PGCEm.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Business StudiesMrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCEr.smith@beechwood.org.uk
Computer ScienceMr Mark ThomasBSc (Hons), PGCEm.thomas@beechwood.org.uk
Design TechnologyMr James WaltersBSc (Hons), PGCEj.walters@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Celia PollingtonMA, Ed NVQc.pollington@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Hilary HobbsBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Jane HumphreyBSc, PGCE
DramaMrs Michelle BurtonBA, PGCEm.burton@beechwood.org.uk
EnglishMs Nicola PhippsBA (Hons), PGCEn.phipps@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Karen WanBA (Hons), PGCE, CELTA
Mrs Jill ChildsMA, PGCE
English as an Additional LanguageMr Angel SandovalPGCE, BS Managementa.sandoval@beechwood.org.uk
GeographyMrs Louise NeillBA (Hons), PGCEl.neill@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Laura StephensBSc (Hons), PGCE
HistoryMrs Gwen GoodleyMBA, BA (Hons), BSc (Hons) Cert Edg.goodley@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Maria HeslopBA (Hons), PGCEm.heslop@beechwood.org.uk
Learning DevelopmentMrs Kim CookBEd (Hons), Dip Ed AMBDAk.cook@beechwood.org.uk
Ms Lynda WansburyBA (Hons), PGCE, PG (Dip)
Mrs Donna HopeBSc, MRCSLT
Mrs Gemma BowlesMA, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Catherine KitleyBA (Hons), PGCE, Dip SPLD
Mrs Linda WalkerBA (Hons), KCC EBITT
MathematicsMrs Diana RingerMSc PGCEd.ringer@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Stephen RingerBSc (Hons), BA (Hons), FCCA QTS
Mrs Susan DuttonBSc, PGCE
Mrs Kim AllenBSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Mr Karwan MiranBSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss Harriet CouchmanMMath, MSc, PGCE
MediaMs Karen JohnsonBA Hons, PGCEk.johnson@beechwood.org.uk
Modern LanguagesMrs Olga ClarkePGCE Maitrise, (MA) Licenceo.clarke@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Claire CovarrBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Angela LeyburnBA (Hons), PGCE
Mr Angel SandovalPGCE, BS Management
MusicMrs Sarah KershawBA (Hons), PDipWCMD, PGCEs.kershaw@beechwood.org.uk
Miss Katie MolloyMA, BA (Hons), LTCL, ATCL
Physical EducationMr Joshua RoweBSc, PGCEj.rowe@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Nicola AwdryBEd (Hons)
Mr Craig Golby
PsychologyMrs Lucy TippBA (Hons), QTSl.tipp@beechwood.org.uk
Religious StudiesMrs Candy ProdrickBD, PGCEc.prodrick@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs Alison RibbonBA (Hons), PGCE
ScienceMr Jonathan MillwardBSc (Hons), PGCEj.millward@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Jessica CampbellBSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTS
Miss Helen FitzgeraldMPhys, PGCE
Miss Grainne LinehanBSc (Hons), PGCE

Boarding and Pastoral Staff

Senior Pastoral TeacherMrs Carol Mitchell BA, PGCEc.mitchell@beechwood.org.uk
Head of BoardingMrs Deborah Roberts-Barterhob@beechwood.org.uk
Senior Houseparent boy's boardingMiss Shelly Lloyd
bshs-boys@beechwood.org.uk
Assistant Houseparent boy's boardingMr Mark Porter
Senior Houseparent girl's boardingMrs Joanne Athertonbshs-girls@beechwood.org.uk
Assistant Houseparent girl's boardingMiss Svetla Georgieva
Girl's Boarding Tutor Miss Vicky Gillespie
Girl's Boarding Tutor Miss Anna Sophia Ebeling
Girl's Boarding Tutor Miss Claire Brady
Boy's Boarding Tutor Mr Dexter Baker
School NurseMrs Victoria Barwick
v.barwick@beechwood.org.uk

Preparatory School

HeadMr John CoakleyBA (Hons), MA, PGCEhprep@beechwood.org.uk
Director of StudiesMrs Teresa CuttsMA (Cantab), MEd, PGCEt.cutts@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Prep PEMrs Nicola AwdryBEd (Hons)n.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Prep MusicMiss Katie MolloyMA, BA (Hons), LTCL, ATCLk.molloy@beechwood.org.uk
Teaching StaffMrs Teresa BienkowskiBA, Cert Ed, SPLD
Mrs Tracy DinnageBA (Hons)
Miss Judith ConlinBA, Cert Ed, PGCE
Miss Kirsty BogginsBA (Hons), QTS
Mrs Samantha Michaelson-YeatesBSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss Claire ParkerBA (Hons) in PE with QTS, Prep Outdoor Education Co-ordinator
Mrs Joanne HayesMA, DTLLS, QTLS
Learning DevelopmentMrs Catherine ChittockBA, NVQ Level 3, Dip (SPLD)
Mrs Susan MaynardNVQ2 (LSA)
Mrs Fiona PollackBA (Hons) (Cantab), NVQ Level 3, (LSA)
Mrs Jeska EadeBSc (Hons), MSc, NVQ2
NurseryMrs Victoria Wright
Head of Early Years
EY Foundation Degreev.wright@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Melanie IrelandCACHE Level 3 Dip for the children/young peoples workforce.
Early Years SENCO
Miss Rebecca WilksBSc (Hons), MSc, ABRSM
Classroom AssistantsMrs Diane O’Kane
Mrs Cathy Callow
After School Care SupervisorMs Mollie GrableBA

Administrative Staff

Bursar Mr Gerard GarciaFCCA, MBA, FCI Arbg.garcia@beechwood.org.uk
RegistrarMrs Lucinda Coakleyregistrar@beechwood.org.uk
MarketingMrs Sara Pittmanmarketing@beechwood.org.uk
Accounts ManagerMrs Yasmin Toumifinance@beechwood.org.uk
Accounts AssistantMrs Angela Reedfinance@beechwood.org.uk
Head’s SecretaryMiss Elizabeth Milnerbsh@beechwood.org.uk
School SecretaryMrs Rosalind Couldwellsecretary@beechwood.org.uk
ICT ManagerMr Heath Pretoriusict@beechwood.org.uk
ICT TechnicianMr Timothy GreenMCDSTict@beechwood.org.uk
Lab TechnicianMr Dominic Newton-Atkins
LibrarianMiss Emily Blakey
Learning Development Administrative AssistantMrs Sarah Poulter

Chaplains

School ChaplainFather Peter Stodart
Lay ChaplainMiss Victoria Gillespie BA (Hons), Mmus, PGCEv.gillespie@beechwood.org.uk

Visiting Staff

DanceMiss Emily McAllister-BrownAIDTA, AISTD, FDI, CDE
Cello/Clarinet/SaxophoneMrs Victoria BeattieBmus (Hons), Dip RCM
ChessMr Gareth Anthony
Classical GuitarMr Charles MonkBSc (Hons)
DrumsMr Richmond StockwellBA (Hons)
Electric GuitarMr Edward BinghamBA
FencingMr Chris Schofield
FluteMiss Lucy McIntyreBmus (Hons)
Irish DanceMiss Erin PeacheyBSc (Hons), TRCG
JudoMr Ryan Court
Pianoforte and OrganMr Joy WilliamsGRSM, ARCO, ARCM
Recorder/Oboe/TheoryMiss Sheila MarshallLRAM
SingingMr Jozik KotzBA (Hons), Dip GSMD
Speech and DramaMrs Sandy TrumanMA, BEd (Hons)
Mr Mike Truman
TennisMiss Lucy Van Doren
TrumpetMr Nigel FishLTCL, FTCL
Violin/ViolaMiss Madeleine ButcherAGSM, PGCE
HarpMrs Nicola MartinBSC, PGCE
YogaMrs Christine GaskellCert Ed, Dip BWY

Board of Governors

ChairMrs Constance Williams
Vice ChairMrs Penny Edgar
Mr Michael Southern
Mr Michael Stevens
Mrs Gillian Hill
Mrs Lisa Morel
Mr Jon Emery
Mr David Riordan
Mrs Sally Shankland
Company SecretaryMr Gerard Garcia

The Chair of Governors is Mrs Constance Williams and she can be contacted at:

c/o Beechwood Sacred Heart School
Pembury Road
Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN2 3QD